• Language

Puriton Primary School

Puriton Primary School

Local Governance Committee (LGC)

Governors' Annual Statements

Governors' Annual Statement 2023-2024

Governors' Annual Statement 2022-2023

Governors' Annual Statement 2021-2022

Local Governance Committee 

 

Governors (ID 1043)

Chair of Governors - Mrs Tessa Miller - tessa.miller@puritonprimaryschool.org.uk 

Vice Chair of Governors - Mr Christopher Williams

Child Protection and Safeguarding Governor - Mrs Tessa Miller

Full Governor details:

Mrs Kate Cox (Clerk)

  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started:15/04/2008 
  • Current term ends: N/A
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given: 22/09/2022 - 17/11/2022 - 19/01/2023 - 20/04/2023 - 08/06/2023 - 12/07/2023. New Year: 21/09/2023 - 16/11/2023 - 18/01/2024 - 24/04/2024

Mrs Trish Lee (Re-Elected Staff Governor) 

  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started: 01/03/2023 (with Futura)
  • Current term ends: 19/01/2026
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given: 22/09/2022 - 17/11/2022 - 19/01/2023 - 20/04/2023 - 08/06/2023 - 12/07/2023. New Year: 21/09/2023 - 16/11/2023 - 18/01/2024 - 24/04/2024

 Mrs Tessa Miller - Chair - (LGC - Appointed Governor) - Child Protection Governor

  • Responsible for: Child Protection, Safeguarding
  • Business Interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started:  01/03/2023 (with Futura)
  • Current term ends: 15/11/2027
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given: 22/09/2022 - 17/11/2022 - 19/01/2023 - 20/04/2023 - 08/06/2023 - 12/07/2023. New Year: 21/09/2023 - 16/11/2023  - 18/01/2024 - 24/04/2024

 Mr Nicholas Tait (LGC - Appointed Governor)   

  • Responsible for: Maths 
  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started:  01/03/2023 (with Futura)
  • Current term ends: 26/09/2026
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given:  22/09/2022 - 17/11/2022 - 19/01/2023 - 20/04/2023 - 08/06/2023 - 12/07/2023. New Year: 21/09/2023 - 16/11/2023 - 18/01/2024 - 24/04/2024

Mrs Tracey Tidy (LGC - Appointed Governor)   

  • Responsible for: TBC 
  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started: 16/11/2023
  • Current term ends: 15/11/2027
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given: 16/11/2023  - 18/01/2024 - 24/04/2024

 Rev. Kirsty Wells (LGC - Appointed Governor)   

  • Responsible for: Pupil Premium and SEN
  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started:  01/03/2023 (with Futura)
  • Current term ends: 01/12/2026
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given:  17/11/2022 (as guest) - 19/01/2023 - 20/04/2023 - 08/06/2023 - 12/07/2023. New Year: 21/09/2023 - 16/11/2023  - 18/01/2024 - 24/04/2024

 Mrs Amy Williams  - (LGC - Appointed Governor) 

  • Responsible for: English
  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: Related to Headteacher 
  • Current term started:  01/03/2023 (with Futura)
  • Current term ends: 15/11/2026
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given: 22/09/2022 (as guest) - 17/11/2022 - 19/01/2023 - 20/04/2023 - 08/06/2023 - 12/07/2023. New Year: 21/09/2023 - 16/11/2023  - 18/01/2024 - 24/04/2024

 Mr Christopher Williams - Vice Chair - (LGC - Appointed Parent Governor) 

  • Responsible for: EYFS
  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None 
  • Current term started:  01/03/2023 (with Futura)
  • Current term ends: 22/10/2024
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given22/09/2022 - 17/11/2022 - 19/01/2023 - 20/04/2023 - 08/06/2023 - 12/07/2023. New Year: 21/09/2023 - 16/11/2023  - 18/01/2024 - 24/04/2024

Miss Katie Williams (Headteacher) 

  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: Related to Mrs A Williams - Appointed Governor
  • Current term started:  01/03/2023 (with Futura)
  • Current term ends: N/A
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given: 22/09/2022 - 17/11/2022 - 19/01/2023 - 20/04/2023 - 08/06/2023 - 12/07/2023. New Year:  21/09/2023 - 16/11/2023  - 18/01/2024 - 24/04/2024

GOVERNORS WHO HAVE RESIGNED/OR TERM ENDED DURING THE LAST 12 MONTHS

 Mrs Betsy Bowerman (LGB - Appointed Governor) 

  • Responsible for: None
  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None 
  • Governance Role in CLT: TBC
  • Current term started: 01/03/2023 (with Futura)
  • Current term ends: 31/08/2023

 Mrs Mikaela Kanka (LGB - Appointed Governor)

  • Responsible for: None
  • Business interests: None 
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started: 01/03/2023 (with Futura)
  • Current term ends: 31/08/2023

 

Statutory information